HELP CENTER
 
Dial 9-1-1 if this is an emergency Dial 9-1-1 if this is an emergency
*Please include address if this question is related to your water bill.
Jojoba
JOJOBA
Simmondsia chinensis

Jojoba is becoming more and more popular as a xeriscape plant. It is also becoming popular as a commercially cultivated plant as it produces jojoba oil, a liquid wax ester from its seed. The oil is used commercially in many personal care products. Native Americans also used this oil, and would create a salve to apply to skin and hair to heal and condition.

  *Click on the above icons to see more plants that match these descriptions
GARDENING BASICS
Type: Shrubs
Hardiness: 15˚
Water: Very Low, Low
Sun Exposure: Full, Partial
GROWTH
Growth Rate: Slow/Moderate
Average Size: 6’ H × 6’ W
Coverage: 28 square feet
FOLIAGE
Foliage Type: Evergreen
Foliage Color: Green
FLOWERS & FRUITS
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Season: Spring
Fruit: Light brown capsule containing dark brown seeds
MORE COMMENTS
Thorns: No
Allergies: Unknown
Jojoba should not be planted in small or narrow planters. Jojoba performs poorly if sheared. Jojoba fruit are edible, high oil content and can be used as a substitute for sperm whale oil. The leaves can be used in a tea that will reduce swelling of multiple bodily mucous membranes. In Mexico, jojoba teas have long been used for alleviating asthma. A tea of seeds is reported to reduce inflammation in pharyngitis, tonsillitis and various types of sore throats.